News Articles

Exciting start to SA Rugby Youth Weeks

The SA Rugby Youth Weeks kicked off on an exciting note on Monday with the Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week at Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Affies) in Pretoria and the National Girls Under-16 Week at the HT Pelatona Projects Stadium in Welkom respectively.

The opening day at the LSEN Week featured a few close encounters, with Western Province defeating SWD 25-20, while KwaZulu-Natal pipped the Blue Bulls Extraordinary Education (EE) team 37-36 and the Golden Lions EE side edged the Eastern Cape 19-17.

The Valke, meanwhile, registered the biggest win of the day as they out-scored the Golden Lions 10 tries to two for an emphatic 64-13 victory, while Free State and the Leopards also registered strong starts to the competition.

The Free State beat the Pumas 22-10, while the Leopards defeated the Griffons 32-17.

In the final match of the day, Boland, who took the honours as the top team last season, cruised to a 26-0 halftime lead against hosts, the Blue Bulls, and maintained this fine form in the second half to score seven tries to only one by the Bulls for their 43-8 victory.

The National Girls Under-16 Week, meanwhile, also featured a mixed bag of results with a handful of big wins, while other matches proved to be nail-biting.

Boland, the Griffons, Border, Western Province and the Limpopo Blue Bulls all registered convincing victories to begin their campaigns on an encouraging note.

Boland defeated the Golden Lions 44-0, with the Griffons registering a 39-0 victory against the Pumas, while Border outplayed the Blue Bulls 39-7 and Western Province beat KwaZulu-Natal 42-10.

The Limpopo Blue Bulls also showed that they could be a force to be reckoned with as they worked their way to a 27-5 victory against the Free State.

In the other matches, the Leopards secured a 15-10 victory against the Valke, while Border Country Districts and Eastern Province played to a 22-22 draw.

The Under-16 Girls will have Tuesday off, and will return to the field on Wednesday, with Free State taking on the Valke, and the Lions meeting the Pumas in the opening matches at 10h00.

Hosts, the Griffons, will meet Griquas in their round two clash at 11h10, while Western Province, who dominated the 2015 edition of the tournament, will take on Border Country Districts in the final match of the day at 14h40.

LSEN Week , day one results (Monday, 27 June):

SWD 20 – 25 Western Province
Valke 64 – 13 Golden Lions
KZN 37 – 36 Blue Bulls EE
Pumas 10 – 22 Free State
Leopards 32 – 17 Griffons
Eastern Cape 17 – 19 Golden Lions EE
Boland 43 – 8 Blue Bulls

LSEN Week day two fixtures (Tuesday, 28 June):

09h00 – SWD vs Eastern Cape (A Field)
09h00 – Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls (B Field)
10h30 – KZN vs Pumas (A Field)
10h30 – Blue Bulls EE vs Griffons (B Field)
12h00 - Leopards vs Free State (A Field)
13h30 - Valke vs Golden Lions EE (A Field)
15h00 - Boland vs Western Province (A Field)

National Girls Under-16 Week day one results (Monday, 27 June):

Border CD 22- 22 Eastern Province
Griquas 5 – 12 SWD
Limpopo Blue Bulls 27 – 5 Free State
Leopards 15 - 10 Valke
Boland 44 - 0 Golden Lions
Border 39 – 7 Blue Bulls
Western Province 42 – 10 KZN
Griffons 39 – 0 Pumas

National Girls Under-16 Week day two fixtures (Wednesday, 29 June):

10h00 – Free State vs Valke (A Field)
10h00 – Lions vs Pumas (B Field)
11h10 – Griquas vs Griffons (A Field)
11h10 – KZN vs Blue Bulls Tshwane
12h20 – SWD vs Leopards (A Field)
12h20 – Eastern Province vs Boland
13h30 – Border vs Limpopo Blue Bulls (A Field)
14h40 – Western Province vs Border CD (A Field)

Copyright BokSmart 2012 & Legal Disclaimer.